016546044Box Office 01635 46044
Go to What's On
The Watermill Ensemble presents

ON TOUR - MACBETH

at Wilton's Music Hall
By William Shakespeare

Wed 22 Jan 2020 - Sat 08 Feb 2020

Passion, ambition and desire ignite in this thrilling tragedy.

The Watermill Ensemble return to Wilton's Music Hall following the success of Twelfth Night in 2018.

Blazing with tension, energy and passion, experience a powerful new interpretation of Macbeth, the Watermill Ensemble’s boldest production to date. Fuelled by greed, ambition and desire, the Macbeths’ desperation to survive is reflected in the fierce reverberations of Johnny Cash, The xx and The Rolling Stones. 

The Watermill Theatre is a regional producing theatre touring work across the UK. Recent touring productions include The Wipers Times, Crazy For You and Amélie.  

The Watermill Ensemble was formed in 2017 and has developed a unique approach to Shakespeare, touring to thousands of people in the UK and internationally.  

Macbeth is performed in repertory with A Midsummer Night's Dream (29 January 2020 – 15 February 2020).

 

2020 UK Tour Dates  

Wednesday 22 January to Saturday 8 February
Macbeth
LONDON, Wilton's Music Hall

Box Office 020 7702 2789
Book Online 

Directed by Paul Hart
Designed by Katie Lias
Movement by Tom Jackson Greaves
Lighting designed by Tom White
Sound designed by David Gregory
Video projection design by Louise Rhoades-Brown
Musical Direction by Maimuna Memon
Assistant Musical Direction by Max Runham
Arrangements and additional music by Maimuna Memon and The Company
Associate Director Robert Kirby
Associate Movement Director Anjali Mehra
Dramaturg Danielle Pearson
Fight Director Ian McCracken

Molly Chesworth

Malcolm

Watermill credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Macbeth (UK Tour, 2019, performed in rep); Teddy (2017).

Theatre credits include: If and When (the Soho Theatre); Sam Wanamaker Festival (Shakespeare’s Globe), and The Lights (the Royal Court).

Television credits include: Call the Midwife (BBC)

Radio credits include: For the Time Being (BBC)

Lucy Keirl

Porter / Fleance

Lucy studied at Rose Bruford College, graduating with a BA (hons).

Watermill credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Macbeth (UK Tour, 2019, performed in rep); Romeo and Juliet, A Little Night Music and Frankenstein (2016).

Theatre credits include: The Hired Man (Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch/Hull Truck); Swallows and Amazons, Much Ado About Nothing and The Tempest (Chester Storyhouse season); The Crucible (national tour for Selladoor Worldwide Ltd), and Peter Pan and Aladdin (Imagine Theatre)

Whilst training: All My Sons, Measure for Measure and Britain Ltd. (Theatre Ad Infinitum)

Emma McDonald

Lady Macbeth

Watermill credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Macbeth (UK Tour, 2019, performed in rep); Macbeth (2019), Twelfth Night at Wilton’s Music Hall, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2018); The Picture of Dorian Gray, Twelfth Night, Romeo and Juliet (2017).

Other theatre includes: The Sweet Science of Bruising (Wilton’s Music Hall); Much Ado About Nothing (Iris Theatre); Pride and Prejudice (The Crucible, Sheffield); Antigone, Tribes (Nottingham New Theatre); Lysistrata (Lakeside Arts Centre); Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, Gut Girls, Stags and Hens (Nottingham New Theatre); Jerusalem (Nottingham New Theatre and NSDF); The Comedy of Errors (Fine Frenzy Theatre Company with Nottingham New Theatre)

Film includes: Get Luke Lowe, Landfill.

Peter Mooney

Donalbain

Peter trained at Rose Bruford College.

Watermill credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Macbeth (UK Tour, 2019, performed in rep); Macbeth (2019); Romeo and Juliet (2016).

Theatre includes: Dick Whittington (Clwyd Theatr Cymru); Once (New Wolsey Theatre); The Commitments (West End & UK Tour); Save + Quit (New Theatre Dublin); Eye of the Storm (Theatr na nÓg); The Ballad of Rudy (Goblin Theatre).

Peter is delighted to be returning to the Watermill Ensemble after playing Mercutio in Romeo and Juliet in 2016.

Billy Postlethwaite

Macbeth

Watermill credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Macbeth (UK Tour, 2019, performed in rep); Macbeth (2019) and Journey’s End (2014).

Theatre credits include: Game for Lovers (the Vaults); The Madness of George III (Nottingham Playhouse); The Plague (Arcola Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bath Theatre Royal); The Mother (Bath Theatre Royal and the Tricycle Theatre); Brave New World (Northampton and UK tour); Our Ajax (Southwark Playhouse); King Lear (Bath Theatre Royal); Longing (Hampstead Theatre); Cinderella: the Midnight Princess (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Collaborators (Cottesloe and Olivier theatres at the National Theatre); Fireface (Young Vic Theatre), and As You Like It (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester).

Television credits include: Chernobyl, Father Brown, Game of Thrones, Holby City, Foyle’s War, The Suspicions of Mr Whicher and Midsomer Murders.

Film includes: Tomb Raider, Amazon Adventure, Containment and Tea for Two.

Lauryn Redding

Lady Macduff

Lauryn trained at Rose Bruford College.

Watermill credits include: Romeo and Juliet, Twelfth Night (The Watermill Theatre)

Theatre credits include: Seagulls (Bolton Octagon); The Worst Witch (Vaudeville Theatre, West End); The Hired Man (Queens Theatre, Hornchurch/Hull Truck/Oldham Coliseum); Oliver Twist (Hull Truck); Educating Rita (New Vic Theatre/The Dukes, Lancaster/Stephen Joseph Theatre); Twelfth Night (Wilton's Music Hall); Bread And Roses, Up 'n' Under, Oh What A Lovely War, Dreamers (Oldham Coliseum); Horrible Histories- Horrible Christmas (The Lowry); The Comedy Of Errors (Shakespeare’s Globe and UK/European Tour); Treasure Island, Peter Pan in Scarlet (New Vic Theatre/Oxford Playhouse); Frankenstein (Salisbury Playhouse); An August Bank Holiday Lark/ She Stoops to Conquer/ The Winter’s Tale (Northern Broadsides); Alice’s Adventures Underground (Waterloo Vaults); Horrible Histories - Barmy Britain & Barmy Britain Part Two (Garrick Theatre, West End/UK and Australian Tour); Wind In The Willows (West Yorkshire Playhouse); King Lear/Different Buttons (Red Rose Chain); The Enough Project (The Lowry); Shhh (Theatre 503); Numb (Arcola Theatre); Tall Tales (Theatr Clywd).

Television credits include: Eastenders (BBC) Emmerdale (ITV); Lee Nelson’s Well Good Show (BBC Three); Regulars (Channel 4); T Mobile advert.

Jamie Sattethwaite

Duncan

Watermill credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Macbeth (UK Tour, 2019, performed in rep); Macbeth (2019); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2018); Twelfth Night (2017) and Romeo and Juliet (2016).

Theatre credits include: The Spanish Tragedy (the Old Red Lion); The Duchess of Malfi (Nottingham Playhouse); Posh (Nottingham and Salisbury Playhouse); The Widowing of Mrs Holroyd (the Orange Tree Theatre); Edward II (Royal National Theatre); The Laramie Project, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby and Measure for Measure (GSMD), and The Revenger’s Tragedy (Picklock)

Television credits include: Casualty (BBC) and Mr Selfridge (ITV)

Film credits include: Doorman (Double Dutch International); The Courier (Rollercoaster Angel Productions); Charismata (Hydra Films RKM), and Toy Men and Shopping Channels (Pinpoint Films).

Robyn Sinclair

Banquo

Robyn trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Macbeth (UK Tour, 2019, performed in rep); Electrolyte (Wildcard Theatre), The Wind in the Willows (New Vic Theatre), Mood Music (The Old Vic), The Snow Queen (Theatre Clwyd/Paperfinch Theatre), Much Ado About Nothing (Oxford Shakespeare Company).

Mike Slader

Macduff

Watermill credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Macbeth (UK Tour, 2019, performed in rep); Twelfth Night at Wilton’s Music Hall, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2018); Twelfth Night (2017); Romeo and Juliet (2017); Romeo and Juliet (2016).

Other credits include: Dick Whittington (Stafford Gatehouse); Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood (Stafford Gatehouse); Dreamboats and Petticoats (UK tour); Aladdin (Stafford Gatehouse); Frankenstein (Salisbury Playhouse); Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood (Leeds City Varieties); Dreamboats and Miniskirts (UK tour); Delirium Show 6 (St James Theatre); Carnaby Street The Concert (UK tour); Tiny Tempest (Brighton Dome); Dick Whittington (Leeds City Varieties); Carnaby Street (UK tour); Ovid’s Metamorphoses (Pleasance Dome); Grimethorpe Race (Arcola Theatre); Twelfth Night (UK tour); The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Chichester Festival Theatre); Dr Faustus (Chichester Festival Theatre).

Film includes: Six from Eight and Cruizer.

Tom Sowinski

Lennox

Watermill credits include: A Mini Summer Night’s Dream and Kiss Me, Kate (2019)

Theatre credits include: Cilla - The Musical (UK Tour); The Glenn Miller Story (London Coliseum); The Buddy Holly Story (UK Tour); Roll Over Beethoven (Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch)

Credits while training: The Fall of the House of Usher, Into the Woods, The Crucible, Love’s Labour’s Lost, The Caucasian Chalk Circle and The Government Inspector.

Other credits include: Musical Director for Into the Woods (Stratford Circus/Rose Bruford); Assistant Musical Director for Cilla – The Musical (UK Tour).