016546044Box Office 01635 46044
Go to What's On

TWELFTH NIGHT AT WILTON'S MUSIC HALL

By William Shakespeare

Wed 12 Sep 2018 - Sat 22 Sep 2018

"If music be the food of love..."

Following great success at The Watermill and a UK and international tour, Twelfth Night transfers to Wilton's Music Hall for a limited run.

Fuelled by energetic jazz music, the ensemble reunite to create a dizzying and beautiful version of Shakespeare's perfect play. Re-imagined in the hedonistic 1920s, where prohibition is rife, Twelfth Night fuses innovative staging with actor musicianship where the radical spirit of Duke Ellington and Ella Fitzgerald collides with the contemporary influence of Postmodern Jukebox.

Bohemian, outlandish, isolated: Illyria is a land where everyone has lost something in a world reeling in the wake of war. Viola is washed ashore. In a bid to survive this mysterious ethereal land, she disguises herself as Cesario to serve the solitary Duke Orsino. What follows is a tale of mistaken identities, seduction and transformation, leading to a complex love triangle and the near destruction of all propriety!

"A jazz club seems the perfect setting for Twelfth Night given the play's obsession with music, love and excess. Featuring live music performed by our multi-talented company, the soundtrack will be 1920's influenced with a modern twist." Paul Hart, Director


Wilton's Music Hall

Wednesday 12 - Saturday 22 September
Find out more and book tickets

 

Victoria Blunt

Maria

Watermill credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2018); Twelfth Night (2017); Romeo and Juliet (2016/17).

Other theatre includes: Dead Funny, Lady Windermere’s Fan (Vaudeville Theatre); Love’s Labour’s Lost (Oxford Shakespeare Company); Once Upon A Christmas (Unicorn Theatre).

Television includes: Valerie Brayford in the improvised sitcom Borderline (Channel 5/Netflix).

Peter Dukes

Malvolio

Watermill credits include: Twelfth Night and Romeo and Juliet (2017); Crazy For You (2016)

Training: Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre credits include: Brief Encounter (West End/Kneehigh); She Loves Me (Menier Chocolate Factory); Burke And Hare (Cheltenham Everyman Studio); The Two Gentleman Of Verona and Hay Fever (Changeling Theatre Company); Sonnet Walks (Guildford Shakespeare Company); Phantom Of The Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre); Run! (Polka Theatre); Chess (UK Tour/Princess of Wales, Toronto); Peter Pan (Mayflower/Grand Canal Theatre); The Sound Of Music (UK Tour); The Three Musketeers, Sense And Sensibility and Importance Of Being Earnest (Jenny Wren Productions); Journey’s End (Electric Theatre); Pirates Of Penzance (Kilworth House); Babes In Arms (Union Theatre); Duck Tales (The Playground); Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs and Aladdin (Yvonne Arnaud); Chess In Concert (Royal Albert Hall) and A Night Of A Thousand Stars (Marlowe Theatre).

Film credits include: Benjamin’s Struggle (Ben’s Film Limited); Tainted Wings (Carolina Street Productions)

Workshop credits include: Wonderland (Nottingham Playhouse), Burke and Hare (Watermill), Silas Marner and Douze Points.

Lillie Flynn

Olivia

Watermill credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2018).

Theatre includes: Fantastic Mr Fox (Nuffield Southampton Theatre/Lyric Hammersmith); Sunny Afternoon (Harold Pinter Theatre); Sunny Afternoon (Hampstead Theatre); Wicked (Apollo London); Love Story (Duchess Theatre); Love Story (Chichester Festival Theatre); Quadrophenia (Q Theatre Productions); The Spirit Of Broadway (China Tour); The War of the Worlds (Live Nation).

Rebecca Lee

Viola

Watermill credits include: Jerusalem (2018); Romeo and Juliet (2016/17, nominated for an Ian Charleson Award); Twelfth Night (2017).

Rebecca trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. Theatre includes: The First Man (Jermyn Street Theatre).

Emma McDonald

Antonia

Watermill credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2018); The Picture of Dorian Gray, Twelfth Night, Romeo and Juliet (2017).

Other theatre includes: Much Ado About Nothing (Iris Theatre); Pride and Prejudice (The Crucible, Sheffield); Antigone, Tribes (Nottingham New Theatre); Lysistrata (Lakeside Arts Centre); Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, Gut Girls, Stags and Hens (Nottingham New Theatre); Jerusalem (Nottingham New Theatre and NSDF); The Comedy of Errors (Fine Frenzy Theatre Company with Nottingham New Theatre).

Offue Okegbe

Feste

Watermill credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2018); Twelfth Night, Romeo and Juliet (2017).

Other theatre includes: Jekyll and Hyde (Trestle Theatre); Hamlet (Black Theatre Company); Henry V (Traverse/Unicorn Theatre); Alice in Wonderland (Octagon Theatre, Bolton); As You Like It (UK Tour/Shakespeare at The Tobacco Factory); Children of Fate (Inside Intelligence/Bussey Building); Hansel and Gretel (Queens Theatre Hornchurch); Antony and Cleopatra (Chichester Festival Theatre); For Jimmy (Intraverse Productions); Macbeth (Custom/Practice); Invasion! (Tooting Arts Club); Playlist: Christmas - The Riddler (Theatre 503); Antony and Cleopatra (Liverpool Playhouse); Big White Fog (Almeida Theatre).

Other credits include: Six Degrees of Separation (Tower Theatre); The Crucible, The Man of Mode (Brighton Dome Youth Theatre/Inservice Productions).

Short Film: Let Refugees Learn.

Lauryn Redding

Sir Toby Belch

Watermill credits include: Romeo + Juliet (2016). Lauryn trained at Rose Bruford College.

Theatre credits include: Horrible Christmas (The Lowry); Frankenstein (Salisbury Playhouse); Peter Pan in Scarlet (New Vic Theatre, Stoke/Oxford Playhouse); An August Bank Holiday Lark/ She Stoops to Conquer/ The Winter’s Tale (Northern Broadsides); Dreamers (Oldham Coliseum); The Comedy Of Errors (Shakespeare’s Globe and UK/ European Tour); Alice’s Adventures Underground (Waterloo Vaults); Horrible Histories - Barmy Britain & Barmy Britain Part Two (Garrick Theatre, West End/Sydney Opera House/Australian Tour); Wind In The Willows (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Horrible Histories - Awful Egyptians/Ruthless Romans (UK Tour); King Lear/Different Buttons (Red Rose Chain); The Enough Project (The Lowry); Shhh (Theatre503); Numb (Arcola); Tall Tales (Theatr Clywd).

Television credits include: Emmerdale (ITV); Lee Nelson’s Well Good Show (BBC Three); Regulars (Channel 4); T Mobile advert.

Lauryn has worked on a number of short film and radio productions, including representing Rose Bruford for the BBC Radio 4 Carlton Hobbs award.

Ned Rudkins-Stow

Sebastian

Watermill credits include: Crazy For You (2016, and UK tour); Romeo and Juliet (2016).

Ned graduated from the Actor-Musicianship programme at Rose Bruford in 2015.

Other theatre includes: Guy Bellingfield in Posh (Barons Court Theatre) and Jack in Jack and the Beanstalk (Stafford Gatehouse Theatre).

Jamie Satterthwaite

Orsino

Watermill credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2018); Twelfth Night, Romeo and Juliet (2017).

Other theatre includes: Edward II (National Theatre); Posh (Nottingham/Salisbury Playhouse); The Widowing Of Mrs Holroyd (Orange Tree Theatre); The Duchess Of Malfi (Nottingham Playhouse); The Spanish Tragedy (Old Red Lion Theatre).

Television includes: Casualty (BBC), Mr Selfridge (ITV).

Film includes: Charismata (HydraFilmsRKM); Toy Men (Pinpoint Productions); Monsters in the Dark (Mordue Pictures); Shopping Channels (Pinpoint Productions).

Theatre whilst training includes: The Laramie Project, Twelfth Night, Nicholas Nickleby Part Two, Toast, Measure for Measure, Company (Guildhall School of Music and Drama).

Mike Slader

Aguecheek

Watermill credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2018); Twelfth Night, Romeo and Juliet (2016/17).

Other theatre includes: Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood (Stafford Gatehouse Theatre); Dreamboats and Petticoats (UK tour); Aladdin (Stafford Gatehouse Theatre); Frankenstein (Salisbury Playhouse); Romeo and Juliet (Watermill Theatre); Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood (City Varieties); Dreamboats and Miniskirts (UK tour); Dick Whittington (City Varieties); Delirium (St James Theatre); Carnaby Street in Concert (UK tour); Tiny Tempest (Brighton Dome); Carnaby Street (UK tour); Ovid’s Metamorphoses (Pleasance Dome); On the Third Day (Mill Theatre); Close (Cockpit Theatre); Four Boys (Old Red Lion); Grimethorpe Race (Arcola); Twelfth Night (UK tour); The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe (Chichester Festival Theatre); Doctor Faustus (Minerva Theatre).

Film includes: Six From Eight; Cruizer. As a musician Mike has performed with many bands over the years touring both the UK and internationally.

Listen to the podcast!

 

 

 

Watch the trailer!