016546044Box Office 01635 46044
Go to What's On

AMÉLIE

Book by Craig Lucas | Music by Daniel Messé
Lyrics by Nathan Tysen and Daniel Messé
Based on the motion picture written by Jean-Pierre Jeunet and Guillaume Laurant

★★★★★ 'A delicious musical' What's On Stage

★★★★ ‘This is a sweet treat to savour... irresistible’ The Times

★★★★ ‘A magical and emotional triumph’ The Guardian

★★★★ ‘A rocking realisation of the film’ The Observer

★★★★ 'Undeniably charming' The Stage

★★★★★ ‘Fast-moving, feel-good and heartily recommended‘ Pocket Size Theatre

★★★★★ '‘Amelie is a magical show… I couldn’t fault it' View from the Cheap Seat

★★★★ 'The musicianship is stunning’ Broadway World

Thu 11 Apr 2019 - Sat 18 May 2019

A Watermill Theatre production in association with Hartshorn–Hook Productions, Selladoor Worldwide and Broadway Asia  

Amélie is an astonishing young woman who lives quietly in the world, but loudly in her imagination. She secretly improvises small, but extraordinary acts of kindness that bring happiness to those around her. But when a chance at love comes her way, Amélie will have to risk everything to say what’s in her heart.

Based on the much loved and five-time Oscar nominated film, Amélie is a feel good musical filled to the brim with colourful observations and whimsical wonderings. Join Amélie as she finds her voice, discovers the power of connection, and sees possibility around every corner.


Amélie The Musical will tour the UK from 22 May - 19 October. Click here for tour dates. 


Please note, there will be strobe lighting and smoking on stage during this performance. 


Running Time
Approximately 2 hours 30 minutes including a 20 minute interval

Principal Sponsor
Directed by Michael Fentiman
Designed by Madeleine Girling
Choreography by Tom Jackson Greaves
Orchestrations and arrangements by Barnaby Race
Musical supervision and direction by George Francis
Lighting designed by Elliot Griggs
Sound designed by Tom Marshall

Audrey Brisson

AMÉLIE

Theatre includes: Midnight's Pumpkin, The Wild Bride (Kneehigh), The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (Kensington Gardens), The Elephantom (National Theatre), Dead Dog in a Suitcase & Other Love Songs (Kneehigh), Romeo and Juliet (Rose Theatre, Kingston), The Flying Lovers of Vitebsk (Kneehigh), The Grinning Man (Bristol Old Vic), Gelsomina, The Strada (UK Tour & The Other Palace), reprised Bella Chagall, The Flying Lovers of Vitebsk (Bristol Old Vic Theatre/Edinburgh Festival) which Won the Carol Tambor Best of Edinburgh Award, Pinocchio (National Theatre) and Pericles (National Theatre).

Film includes: Hereafter directed by Clint Eastwood and W.E. directed by Madonna.

Television includes: Money and Outlander II.

Radio includes the title role in Amy Dorrit (BBC Radio).

Audrey trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama. She also studied Classical Singing at Cegep St-Laurent, Canada. As a child and teenager, Audrey worked extensively with the Cirque Du Soleil as a vocalist and acrobat. She performed in their international tours of Reinvente and Quidam and the Cirque Du Soleil 30th Anniversary Concert.

Faoileann Cunningham

GEORGETTE/ SYLVIA

Theatre includes: Ulysses (Abbey Theatre, Dublin) Winner of Best Supporting Actress in the 2018 Broadway World Ireland Awards, Scotties (Theatre Gu Leor), Once (Olympia Theatre, Dublin), Mary Stuart (Almeida). Short Film: Hen (RADA).

Rachel Dawson

AMANDINE/ PHILOMENE

Theatre includes: A Christmas Carol (Northern Stage), Once (New Wolsey/Queen's Theatre Hornchurch), The Jungle Book (UK Tour), A Little Night Music (The Watermill), The Snow Queen (New Vic Theatre), The Hound of the Baskervilles (York Theatre Royal), A Flea In Her Ear (Tabard Theatre), Father Christmas (Lyric Hammersmith), Oliver! (The Watermill Theatre), Shakers, The Young Ones and The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde (Queen's Theatre Hornchurch), These Trees Are Made of Blood (Southwark Playhouse/Theatre Bench).

Rachel has also worked with Les Enfants Terribles on numerous occasions including shows such as The Terrible Infants, Ernest and the Pale Moon and The Vaudevillains. As a cellist, Rachel has appeared on several television programmes including: Ed Harcourt Burberry Acoustic Session (Burberry), Michael Bublé on Strictly Come Dancing (ITV), Muse at the Brit Awards (ITV) and The Royal Variety Show (BBC).

Oliver Grant

Lucien/ Mysterious Man

Theatre includes: War Horse (UK/South Africa tour), Stickman (UK Tour), As You Like It, Babe the Sheep Pig (Polka Theatre/UK tour), The Last Days of Anne Boleyn (Tower of London), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Orange Tree Theatre), Twelfth Night (Chichester Festival Theatre).


Chris Jared

Nino

Theatre includes: 946 US Tour (Headlong), Duchess Of Malfi (Nottingham Playhouse), 946 (Shakespeare's Globe), The Late Henry Moss (Southwark Playhouse), Cyrano De Bergerac (Northern Stage/Royal and Derngate), Praxis Makes Perfect (National Theatre Wales), Taming Of The Shrew, All's Well That Ends Well, As You Like It, Hamlet (Royal Shakespeare Company), A Letter From Shakespeare (Wales Theatre Company), Late At Tate (Pop Up Theatre Event), Revenger's Tragedy (Independent Productions), Coriolanius (National Theatre Wales), Emperor and Galilean (National Theatre), Marathon (Wales Graduate Theatre Company), Much Ado About Nothing (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), Three Sisters (Manchester Royal Exchange).
Television: Agatha Raisin (Mammoth). Film includes: Robin Hood (Merry Men Films Ltd) and Limbo (Jen X Films.

Caolan McCarthy

HIPPOLITO/ ELTON JOHN

Theatre includes: Once (New Wolsey and Queen's Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing (Rose Theatre); The Beggar’s Opera/Alice In Wonderland (Storyhouse, Chester); The Plough and the Stars (National Theatre).

Radio includes: Inspector Chen: A Loyal Character Dancer, The Periodic Table, A Trespasser’s Guide to the Classics, Black Dog, How To Flee From Sorrow, The Wallets (BBC Radio 4).

In 2017 Caolan was awarded the BBC Carleton Hobbs awards, which is an award that has been ran by BBC Radio Drama since 1953 and aims to find upcoming actors with distinctive, versatile voices, creating a pool of talent for the BBC Radio Drama Company. Caolan trained at RADA.

Samuel Morgan-Grahame

JOSEPH/ FLUFFY

Theatre includes: Sweet Charity (Watermill Theatre), Sister Act (UK No. 1 Tour), Titus Andronicus, The Taming of the Shrew (New Wimbledon Studio), Grim (Charing Cross Theatre), Scandinavian Heart (Upstairs at the Gatehouse), All My Sons (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), Just So (Bridewell Theatre), Cool Rider Live (Lyric Theatre), Carner and Gregor’s Island Song (St James Theatre).

Trained classically in voice, conducting and trombone at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music in his home country of Australia, Samuel's credits as Musical Director include: Saucy Jacks and the Space Vixens (Kings Head Theatre), Anna Karenina (Brockley Jack Theatre), The Taming of the Shrew (New Wimbledon Studio), The Winter's Tale (Lion and Unicorn Theatre) and composer/MD for Jericho Creek (Cockpit Theatre).

Kate Robson-Stuart

SUZANNE

Theatre includes: Striking 12 (Union Theatre), Once (New Wolsey Theatre Ipswich & Queens Theatre Hornchurch), Blonde (Rada Festival), Crazy For You (UK Tour), Ragtime (Charing Cross Theatre), The Likes of Us (Workshop, Howard Panter Ltd), Untold Stories (Watermill Theatre), The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Sherman Theatre), Annie Get Your Gun (Theatre at the Mill), Much Ado About Nothing (Stafford Gatehouse), A Christmas Carol (Derby Theatre), Betty Blue Eyes (West Yorkshire Playhouse/UK Tour), Little Voice (Queens Theatre, Hornchurch), Love, Lies and Lust (Queens Theatre, Hornchurch), Strictly Confidential (UK Tour), The Spring Season which included Satin & Steel, Can't Pay Won't Pay, The Merchant Of Venice and Peter Pan (Queens Theatre Hornchurch), Chess (UK Tour and Toronto), Macbeth and Ajax (Riverside Studios), Cinderella (King’s Theatre, Glasgow), Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Landor Theatre), Much Ado About Nothing (Teatro Fondamenta Nuove, Venice) The Pyjama Game (Union Theatre).
 

Kate has also worked with a variety of music artists in the UK as both a vocalist and violinist. She co-wrote the 2013 Edinburgh Festival hit play, From where I'm Standing, for Delirium Theatre Company.

Sioned Saunders

GINA

Theatre includes: Sunshine on Leith (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Rufus Norris’ Sleeping Beauty (Watermill Theatre), Made in Dagenham (Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch & New Wolsey, Ipswich), Roald Dahl’s The Witches (Curve & Hong Kong), Calamity Jane (Watermill Theatre and UK Tour), The Pearl (The Production Exchange), James & the Giant Peach (Birmingham Old Rep & UK Tour), Robin Hood & The Babes in The Wood (New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich), Chess (Princess of Wales Theatre, Toronto & UK Tour), Jungle Book (Lyric Theatre, Belfast), The Poor Soldier (Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds), Robin Hood & The Babes in The Wood (Clwyd Theatre Cymru), Sunset Boulevard (Harold Pinter, West End), Animal Farm (West Yorkshire Playhouse), HONK! (Watermill Theatre), Amadeus (Wilton’s Music Hall).

TV includes: Casualty (BBC), Sam ar y Sgrin (Tinopolis, S4C)

MD work includes: Fiddler On The Roof (Curve Theatre) A Grand Night For Singing (GSA), Oklahoma! (Curve Theatre)

Josh Sneesby

BLIND BEGGAR

Theatre includes: The Hypocrite (The Royal Shakespeare Company/Hull Truck), Birthday Bash (The Royal Shakespeare Company), The Comedy Of Errors (National Theatre), One Man, Two Guvnors (Adelphi Theatre/Haymarket), The Nutcracker, The Snow Queen (Theatr Clwyd/Paperfinch), These Trees Are Made Of Blood (Arcola and Southwark Playhouse), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Béatrice Et Bénédict (Glyndebourne), The Wind In The Willows, The Legend Of King Arthur (York Theatre Royal), 24 Hour Plays (The Old Vic), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Twelfth Night, Pericles (Flute Theatre), Here Be Monsters, The Santa Trap (Mayflower Productions), Bluebird (Bedlham, Edinburgh), Broken News (Pleasance Theatre).

Josh is an Associate Artist with the National Youth Theatre and a Song Writer, Composer, and Music Producer with Sony ATV and BMG.

Film and Television includes: Atlantis (BBC), Paranormal Activity (Paramount Pictures), My Name Is Joe (Dower Productions), The Contract (Scanner-Rhodes).

Jez Unwin

RAPHAEL/ BRETODEAU

Theatre Includes: Oliver (Leicester Curve), Little Shop of Horrors (Salisbury/Colchester), Once (West End), The Magistrate (RNT), Ghost (Manchester Opera House/ West End), Sweet Charity (Menier Chocolate Factory/ West End), The Light in The Piazza (Leicester Curve), Don Giovanni (New Vic), Martin Guerre (Watermill), Evita (West End), The Wizard of Oz (Leicester Haymarket), Woody Allen's Murder Mysteries (Croydon Warehouse), Pacific Overtures (Leicester Haymarket), The Far Pavilions (West End), I Love You, You're Perfect Now Change (King's Head), Peter Pan (Oxford Playhouse), Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (West End), Legends of Swing (UK Tour), The World Goes Round (Canal Cafe).

Television Includes: Pitch Battle (BBC), Doctors (BBC)

Jez is also a central member of the post-modern swing sensation The FlyBoys. He has toured worldwide with the group, appeared on BBC1’s Pitch Battle and most recently supported Sir Cliff Richard on his national tour with dates at major theatres including the Royal Albert Hall.

Johnson Willis

COLLIGNON/ DUFAYEL

Theatre Includes: Harold and Maude (Charing Cross Theatre), Dido Queen of Carthage (RSC Swan), Salome (RSC Swan), Visa Versa (RSC Swan), Two Gentlemen of Verona, As you Like It, Stig of the Dump (Storyhouse), The Hoard Festival (New Victoria Theatre), Grim Tales (Grimm Tales Prod Oxo Tower), As You Like It (Stafford Festival Theatre and Ludlow), Of Mice and Men (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (The Theatre Chipping Norton), Mother Courage (Library Theatre Manchester), The Tempest, Of Mice and Men (Watermill Theatre), Comedy of Errors (Stafford Festival Theatre), Far From the Maddening Crowd (English Touring Theatre), The Cherry Orchard (Clwyd Theatr Cymru), Woody Allen’s Murder Mysteries (Croydon Warehouse), Troilus and Cressida, Marner, King Lear (Clwyd Theatr Cymru), Un Heimlich Spine (David Glass Ensemble), Carmen (Watermill Theatre), Twelfth Night (Clwyd Theatre Cymru).

Musical Theatre includes: The Choir (Glasgow Citizen's Theatre), Animal Farm (Clwyd Theatr Cymru), Guys and Dolls (Clywd Theatr Cymru/Ipswich Wolsey/ Salisbury Playhouse), The Hired Man (Octogon Theatre Bolton), Merrily We Roll Along, Martin Guerre (Watermill Theatre), A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Ipswich Wolsey), Mack & Mabel (Dominion Theatre/AKA Productions/Watermill Theatre), Sugar, Company (New Wolsey Theatre).