Go to What's On
A Watermill Theatre Production

BARNUM

Music by Cy Coleman | Lyrics by Michael Stewart | Book by Mark Bramble

Tue 02 Jul 2024 - Sun 08 Sep 2024

Step right up and enter the dazzling world of P.T. Barnum, where imagination and ambition know no bounds.  Delight at every sight, wonder and miracle as the creator of spectacle comes to town with a sensational show featuring a whole host of characters. 

Hand in hand with wife Charity, Barnum’s life and career twists and turns as he schemes and dreams his way to headier heights. However, the irresistible pull of an ever-bigger humbug comes at a cost, and the people paying are usually those on whom Barnum tramples, on the way to the top.



Come follow the band with the glorious multi-award-winning Cy Coleman’s music, Michael Stewart’s lyrics and Mark Bramble’s book in this brand-new production directed by Jonathan O’Boyle (Cruel Intentions: The 90s Musical - West End, The Last Five Years -Southwark Playhouse & West End), choreographed by Oti Mabuse who returns to the Watermill after her work on Kiss Me Kate in 2019, and featuring an ensemble cast of actor-musicians and circus performers.



Following the sell-out smash hit The Lord of the Rings, this summer, come and be immersed in the magical world of the circus at The Watermill Theatre.


Performance schedule
Tue – Sat 7.30pm (9 Jul 7pm)
Wed, Sat & Sun 2.30pm (excl. 3, 6, 10 & 14 Jul)
Mon (8 Jul only)

Tickets from £25
Concessions available. 

Book early for the best prices across our performances, ticket prices may vary according to demand. 

Performance information
Most suitable for ages 8+

COME & JOIN THE CIRCUS
25 August from 12.30pm (2.30pm show start time)
Tickets from £50 (£45 for under 16s) including a ticket to see Barnum.
Fancy testing out your skills and seeing if you have what it takes to join the circus? Join us for an afternoon of fun, food and frivolity in the Watermill gardens, before watching the show.

Food and Drink
Join us for something to eat before or after the show. Whilst booking, you can make a reservation in our Ringside Restaurant for a two-course meal, or if you're after a more casual affair, you can enjoy a range of funfair themed delights on the back lawn including hotdogs, chips and sweet-treats. 

View the two-course menu here and visit our Food & Drink for more information. 
 

Originally Produced on the Broadway Stage by Judy Gordon, Cy Coleman, Maurice and Lois F. Rosenfeld in association with Irwin Feld and Kenneth Feld.  

Barnum is presented by arrangement with Concord Theatricals on behalf of Tams-Witmark www.concordtheatricals.co.uk

Audio Flyer 

BSL Flyer

 

Director  -  JONATHAN O'BOYLE

Choreographer  -  OTI MABUSE

Musical Supervisor & Orchestrator  -  GEORGE DYER

Set & Costume Designer  -  LEE NEWBY

Lighting Designer  -  JAI MORJARIA

Circus Director  -  AMY PANTER

Associate Choreographer  -  MATT NICHOLSON

Assistant Director  -  SOFIA GALLUCI

Production Manager  -  TOM NICKSON

CSM  -  CAT PEWSEY

SM  -  GEOFF FIELD

DSM  -  KAREN HABENS

ASM  -  FERN BAMBER

Rehearsal ASM  -  LEILA STEPHENSON

ASM Placement  -  LAINI JOHNSON

Audio Describers  -  JENNY STEWART-COSGROVE & LIXI CHIVAS

BSL Consultant  -  PAUL WHITTAKER

BSL Sign Performers  -  FLISS BECKER & LIXI CHIVAS 

Matt Rawle

P.T. Barnum

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (New Wolsey Theatre); Anything Goes, Assassins (Sheffield Crucible – TMA Nomination); Cabaret (UK Tour/Savoy Theatre); Pippin (Chocolate Factory); Hair (Ljubljana Festival); The Three Muskateers (Rose Theatre Kingston); The Light In The Piazza (Leicester Curve); Zorro (Andrew Fell Ltd – Olivier and What’s on Stage Award Nominations); Aspects of Love (UK Tour); Baghdad Wedding (Soho Theatre); Les Miserables (West End); Evita (West End – What’s on Stage Nomination); South Pacific (Grange Park Opera); Camelot, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); Alice in Wonderland (Bristol Old Vic); Almost Like Being In Love (National Theatre Cabaret); Putting It Together (Chichester Festival Theatre); Hard Times (The Haymarket); Hello Again (Bridewell Theatre); The Go Between (The Pleasance, London); Treasure Island (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith); Into The Woods (Donmar Warehouse); Martin Guerre, Miss Saigon (Cameron Mackintosh).

Television includes: Strike, Father Brown, Trust, Holby City, Doctors, Coming Up, Holby City.

Monique Young

Charity Barnum

Theatre credits include: Co-Star Alternate in Sondheim’s Old Friends (Gielgud Theatre); Judy Haynes in White Christmas (UK Tour and Leicester Curve); Louise/Gypsy Rose Lee in Gypsy (Buxton Opera House); Ensemble/Cover Winifred Banks and Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre); Kathy Seldon in Singin’ in the Rain (Grand Palais, Paris); Lois Lane/Bianca in Kiss Me Kate (Kilworth House Theatre); Peggy Sawyer in 42nd Street (Théatre du Châtelet); Penny Pingleton in Hairspray (UK Tour); Alternate Dale in Top Hat (UK Tour)

Workshops include: Chicken Coop, Candide

Penny Ashmore

Jenny Lind

Penny trained at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, and is originally from Worcestershire, which coincidentally is where Jenny Lind spent her retirement and was buried. She is very excited to be joining the circus and can’t wait to spend her summer in Barnum.

Credits include: Fingask Follies (Musical Tour), Peter Pan The Musical (Birmingham Old Rep), How To Get A Head (Short Film), Seen (Short Film), Ride of the Valkyries, Die Walküre - Gala Concert (The Royal Albert Hall) Fairytales, Fancies and Folklore (Edward Elgar’s Birthplace) and Killing Eve (BBC).

Theatre credits whilst training include: Boudica, Anyone Can Whistle, Macbeth, Love for Love, Urinetown, I Have Loved Strangers, The Life, Medea & Love's Labours Lost.

Fergus Rattigan

General Tom Thumb

Fergus is an Irish actor, and stage combat fighter based in London. He has a BA in Drama & Theatre from Trinity College Dublin and an MFA in Shakespearian theatre from Exeter University.

Theatre credits: Matthew Shardlake in York Theatre Royal’s The Sovereign (2023) Toulouse in Shadow Mask Theatre’s Lautrec at the Camden Fringe (2022). Borachio in Much Ado About Nothing in Tunbridge Wells, for Shake-Scenes Shakespeare (2022), Ketch Freeman in Ramps on the Moons UK tour of Our Country’s Good as (2018). He took the title role in Chester Storyhouse’s production of the Wizard of Oz (2018). Fergus has performed in several productions of the pantomime Snow White most recently captaining the Seven Dwarfs at the Kings Theatre Glasgow (2023/24)

Television credits: 4’O Clock Club (CBBC), Game of Thrones (HBO); The Tudors (Showtime); Callins’ Kicks (RTE).

Film credits: Then Barbara Met Alan (DragonFly/BBC), (Chagford Films), Jungle Book (Warner Brothers), Killing Lionel (Sunsetreider Productions.), Deadly Presents (Bloody Cuts), Your Highness (Stuber Pictures).

Other Credits: Since lockdown in 2020 Fergus worked on a number of online productions via Youtube, including Richard III, Pericles of Tyre (Shake Scene Shakespeare), Bromo (Lockdown Theatre), the computer game The Telethon (Not for Broadcast Gaming), and radio plays including Myth (Flugelman Productions) and From a Distance (Oldham Coliseum Theatre)

Tania Mathurin

Joice Heth

Training: Arts Educational, London

West End credits include: Mrs Corry in Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre); Becky in Sleepless! (Troubadour Theatre); Female Standby in Come From Away (Phoenix Theatre); Ruth Monaghan in The Comedy About A Bank Robbery (Criterion Theatre); Mrs Brown/Ensemble in The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales Theatre); U/S Mariah in Porgy & Bess (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Midwife / 1st Cover Madame Morrible in Wicked (Victoria Apollo); Mahalia in Cool Hand Luke (Aldwych Theatre); Lorraine / 1st Cover Motor Mouth in Hairspray (Shaftesbury Theatre); Carmen Jones (Royal Festival Hall); Original cast of Jerry Springer the Opera (National Theatre & Cambridge Theatre); Original cast in Doctor Doolittle (Hammersmith Apollo); Original cast & u/s Catherine in Martin Guerre (Prince Edward Theatre).

Other theatre credits include: Bernice, Nurse and Ensemble in The Witches (National Theatre); Francesca di Carlo in Roman Holiday (Theatre Royal Bath); Day of The Living (RSC); Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors (Birmingham Rep); Mrs Cratchit in A Christmas Carol (Birmingham Rep); Rose in Stepping Out (Oldham Coliseum); Mrs Corry in Mary Poppins (1st UK Tour); Mable in Fame (Arena Theatre); Victoria in Half a Sixpence (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Factory Girl in Les Miserables (UK Tour); Original cast Swing & u/s Sarabi in The Lion King (Germany); Pearly Queen in Me & My Girl (UK Tour).

Workshop credits include: 101 Dalmatians (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); Patience Jackson in Abyssinia-Praise Singer (Hackney Empire); Ayida in Dialektikon (Ex Nihilo Theatre); Marie in The Realness (Wilton’s Music Hall).

Television & film include: Doctors (BBC); Home (Channel 4); Nivea Commercial (online); Call up the stars, Royal Variety performance (BBC1); Paul O’Grady, TFI Friday (Channel 4); Paranoia (Short Film); St. James’s Place Commercial (Academy Films); Lego Dreamzzz Commercial (Private Island).

Original cast recordings include: Martin Guerre, Doctor Doolittle and The Lion King German cast.

Tania was a recipient of the 2004 Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actor, which was awarded to the Ensemble of Jerry Springer the Opera.

Emma Jane Morton

Ensemble

Training: The Arden School of Theatre, Manchester

The Watermill credits; SWEET CHARITY, CAMELOT, JUST SO & WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND

Theatre; THE FINGASK FOLLIES- FROM MARILYN TO MARS (Scotland Tour), VERNONS GIRLS (Liverpool's Royal Court), THURSFORD CHRISTMAS SPECTACULAR 2022 & 2023 (Norfolk), SOME ENCHANTED EVENING (UK Tour), AMELIE (UK Tour & London), KEEP THE HOME FIRES BURNING (Tour), CRAZY FOR YOU (UK Tour), HONK (Union Theatre), A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM (Windsor Castle/Savill Garden), THE LEADER OF THE PACK (Waterloo East Theatre), CABARET (The Mac, Belfast), BLONDE BOMBSHELLS OF 1943 (Upstairs At The Gatehouse), SAVE THE LAST DANCE FOR ME (UK Tour), DREAMBOATS & PETTICOATS (UK Tour).

Pantos; ALADDIN, DICK WHITTINGHAM (Peterborough Key), ALADDIN (Hornchurch), TWO PETITE PANTOS (Brighton Fringe)

Other; AMELIE Cast Recording, Commercials for SKODA & BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT, TWO SINGULAR SENSATIONS (UK Tour) and various corporate gigs with THE BLUE JAYS.

Tom Sowinski

Ensemble

Tom graduated from Rose Bruford College, having gained a BA (Hons.) in Actor-Musicianship. He also trained at Tring Park School and New York Film Academy.

Theatre credits at the Watermill include: As You Like It, Camelot, Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Mini Summer Night’s Dream, Kiss Me Kate.

Theatre: Shakespeare's R & J (Reading Rep Theatre), Million Dollar Quartet (Norwegian Cruise Line), Cilla The Musical (UK and Ireland Tour), The Glenn Miller Story (London Coliseum), The Buddy Holly Story (UK Tour), Roll Over Beethoven (Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch).

Tom Sterling

Edgar Templeton

Theatre: Cover Harry Lime in THE THIRD MAN (Original London Cast, Menier Chocolate Factory), Enoch Snow in CAROUSEL (Kilworth House Theatre), Passarino & Cover Ubaldo Piangi in THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (His Majesty's Theatre), Mr. Archibald in THE ASTONISHING TIMES OF TIMOTHY CRATCHIT (Hope Mill Theatre), Freddy Eynsford Hill in MY FAIR LADY (Kilworth House Theatre), Guy in GIRLFRIENDS (Union Theatre). Workshops include several projects for: The National Theatre, Old Vic and Ambassador Theatre Group.

Film and television: MASTERS OF THE AIR (Apple TV), THE CROWN (Netflix)

Concert Performances: THE 12 TENORS (European Tours 2012, 2014 & 2015) and THE 90TH SALZBURG MUSIC FESTIVAL (Felsenreitschule & Grosses Festspielhaus).

Josh Barnett

James Bailey / Ringmaster / On-stage MD

Theatre Credits Whilst Training Include: The Wild Party, 'Jimmy Winter' in Nice Work If You Can Get It, The Olivier Awards.

Theatre Credits Include: 'Blaine Tuttle' in Cruel Intentions (The Other Palace), 'Alternate Jamie Wellerstein' in The Last Five Years International Tour, 'Race' in Disney's Newsies (Troubadour Theatre Wembley Park), 'Ensemble/Swing' in Anything Goes (Barbican/UK Tour 2022), 'Roger' in Grease (UK Tour), 'Understudy Jamie Wellerstein' in The Last Five Years (Southwark Playhouse), 'Cosmo Brown' in Singin' in the Rain (Gaeity Theatre Isle of Man), and Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Gaeity Theatre Isle of Man)

Workshops Include: 'Justin' in Stop: A New Musical

Other: Olivier Awards 2023, Big Night of Musicals, Royal Variety Performance 2023, and 'Prince' in The Little Prince cast recording and animation.  

Charis Alexandra

Ensemble

Charis graduated from Arts Educational Schools in 2022. She was nominated for Best Recent Graduate and Best Supporting Actress in a musical at the Black British Theatre Awards 2023.

Theatre: Alline Bullock in Tina: The Tina Turner Musical at the Aldwych Theatre; The Enormous Crocodile at Leeds Playhouse.

Theatre whilst training includes: Lysistrata Jones in Lysistrata Jones (Franny Anne Rafferty); The Spongebob Musical (John Brant); Closer Than Ever (Luke Kernaghan); Gloria (Hannah Joss) and Imogen Heap (Stuart Winter). She also performed at The Olivier Awards 2022.

Jessica Jolleys

Ensemble

Jessica graduated from Rose Bruford College in July 2019.

Theatre credits include: Lulu The Naughty Step Sister in CINDERELLA (Storyhouse, Chester), Tessa Latus in CUCKOO (Middle Child, Hull), Catherine/Vaisey Twin in THE GREAT GATSBY (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Chester), Hermia in A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Chester), Sophie in MUMSY (Hull Truck Theatre), Swing and Cover Carole King and Genie in BEAUTIFUL (UK Tour), Nancy in OLIVER TWIST (Storyhouse Chester), Annie Sullivan in THE MIRACLE WORKER (Cramphorn Studio Theatre Chelmsford), Lauren in BIG BIG SKY (Hampstead Theatre), Jill Stinker in JACK AND THE BEANSTALK (Theatre Clwyd) and Helena in A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Garden Shakespeare).

TV credits include: Jessie Shaw in DOCTORS (BBC) and Clara Bryce in FATHER BROWN (BBC).

Elena Bluck

Ensemble

Training: London School of Musical Theatre and Emil Dale Academy
Prior to training at LSMT, Elena graduated with a First Class BSc (Hons) degree in Natural Sciences from Lancaster University. Before completing a Foundation Year in Musical Theatre at Emil Dale Academy.
Credits whilst training include: Fredrika in A Little Night Music; ensemble/Dance Captain in Soma and Catherine in Pippin.
Workshops include: Redcliffe (The Turbine Theatre).
Elena is thrilled to be making her professional debut in Barnum.
Instagram: @elena_bluck

Kaine Hatukai

Onstage Swing

Kaine Hatukai is a Mountview Theatre of Arts Actor-Musician Graduate who grew up in Camden, North London.

After receiving his Triple Distinction* Extended Diploma in Interactive Media at The Brit School, Kaine decided to give performing a try, and has never looked back since

His credits include ‘The Secret Love Life Of Ophelia’ starring Dame Helen Mirren at The Greenwich Theatre, the multiple award-winning Liverpool Everyman production of ‘Robin Hood’ (most notably winner of 2021 Pantomime of the year), 'Alan Partridge’s Stratagem Arena Tour' finishing multiple sold-out nights at the incredible O2 Arena, and most recently playing the Prince in both Birmingham's 'Rapunzel' and London's 'The Little Mermaid'

Now being a part of The Watermill Theatre's 'Barnum', he hopes to bring you the most wonderful summer experience, full of the magic of the circus!

Laura Sillett

Onstage Swing

Laura trained in Musical Theatre at The Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre credits include: Suzie/Ensemble in ORDINARY PEOPLE: THE FARNHAM MUSICAL (The Farnham Maltings), Queen Rat in DICK WHITTINGTON (Queen’s Theatre Hornchurch), Dot in SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE (Mill Studio, Guildford), Mrs Quickly in MERRY WIVES (Wandsworth Fringe Festival), Helena in A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (440 Theatre, UK Tour), Hamlet in HAMLET (440 Theatre UK Tour), Lady Capulet/Benvolio in ROMEO AND JULIET (440 Theatre UK Tour), Banquo in MACBETH (440 Theatre UK Tour), Bobbie in THE RAILWAY CHILDREN (The Electric Theatre, Guildford), Fairy in SLEEPING BEAUTY (Queens Theatre, Hornchurch), Standby Balladeer in ASSASSINS (The Watermill Theatre) Helena u/s Jeanie, Chrissie & Dionne in HAIR (UK Tour & Cologne, Germany), Alice in DICK WHITTINGTON (Stafford Gatehouse Theatre), Ursula in SWEET CHARITY (The Watermill Theatre), Narrator in THE SELFISH GIANT (Vaudeville, West End & Derngate, Northampton), Lead Singer in A NIGHT AT THE OSCARS (Upstairs At The Gatehouse), Maid Marian in ROBIN HOOD & THE BABES IN THE WOOD (Stafford Gatehouse Theatre), Rusty & u/s Ariel in FOOTLOOSE (West End, UK & International Tour), Donna in DREAMBOATS & PETTICOATS (New Theatre, Cardiff), Sandy Dumbrowski in GREASE (Royal Caribbean Productions), Novella in COLUMBUS (Royal Caribbean Productions), Jill in JACK AND THE BEANSTALK (Stafford Gatehouse Theatre), Blue Fairy in PINOCCHIO (UAE), Muriel u/s Sue & Donna in DREAMBOATS & MINISKIRTS (UK Tour), Snow Queen in THE SNOW QUEEN (UAE Tour), Donna in DREAMBOATS & PETTICOATS (UK Tour), Briar Rose in SLEEPING BEAUTY (Emporium Theatre, Brighton), Soloist/Ensemble in MARVIN HAMLISCH CONCERT (St James Theatre, London) and Ensemble in THERE'LL ALWAYS BE AN ENGLAND (Brick Lane Music Hall).

Other credits include: Ensemble in UNDISCLOSED RECORDING (Really Useful Group), Circus pianist in MATILDA (Netflix Productions), Ensemble singer in CAROUSEL (Sinfonia of London Cast Recording), Ensemble singer in OKLAHOMA! (Sinfonia of London Cast Recording).

Laura is so excited to be back at the Watermill and would like to thank her family, husband Dom and beautiful boy Robin for their endless love and support.

Instagram @sillettbang88

X @sillettbang88

Kiera Brunton

Circus Performer

Training: Emil Dale Academy

Film Credits: Universal’s upcoming feature films Wicked; Warner Brothers’ Wonka; Disney’s Disenchanted; IRaH.

Theatre Credits: Dance Captain / Assistant Choreographer for Dancing in a Winter Wonderland (UK Tour / West End); Dance Captain for A Christmas to Remember (UK Tour / West End); Remembering the Oscars (UK Tour / West End); Featured Dancer / Harlequin in the world premiere of The Pantomime Life of Joseph Grimaldi (Kenneth More Theatre).

Television Credits: BBC’s Strictly Come Dancing S21 (2023)

Dan Holland

Circus Performer

Originally from Malta, Dan moved to London in 2014 to begin training at Momentum Performing Arts Academy to pursue his passion for the arts.

Credits include: Dance Captain/Fight Captain/Swing in Priscilla the Party (Here at Outernet), Putting on the Ritz (UK/Australia Tour), The Secret Garden (Ambassadors Theatre London & West Live), Goldilocks & the Three Bears (Crossroads - Kings Theatre Edinburgh), The Patrons Lunch (featured Skater), NCL Joy (Dancer/Singer), MSC Fantasia (Guest Entertainer), MSC Bellissima (Dance Captain) and Alex Ryder: Season 3 (Amazon Prime)

Dan is also a professionally qualified aerialist and made his debut in Grab Life by the Fables (Airdance Productions) he is delighted to be part of Barnum at the Watermill Theatre this year and would like to thank his family and friends for their continuous support and his agents at Network Artist Management.

Emily Odunsi

Circus Performer

Emily is a recent graduate from the National Centre for Circus Arts. She specialised in teeterboard and aerial hoop, following an extensive gymnastics career and representing GBR at multiple international competitions. Emily now has performance experience across many circus disciplines. She has also worked as an ensemble member and she performed at the ‘Diamonds are Forever’ Christmas corporate events 2023 at Epsom Downs Racecourse.

Andre Rodrigues

Circus Performer

Barnum will be Andre’s Musical Theatre Professional Debut.