Go to What's On
A Watermill Theatre Production. By arrangement with The Really Useful Group Ltd.

WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND

Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Lyrics by Jim Steinman
Book by Patricia Knop, Andrew Lloyd Webber and Gale Edwards
Orchestration by David Cullen & Andrew Lloyd Webber

Fri 22 Jul 2022 - Sat 10 Sep 2022

America, 1959. Change is in the air. The post war boom is thriving, the civil rights movement is growing and the golden age of television has begun. But, on a farm in rural Louisiana three children are hoping for a miracle.

When Swallow, a teenager struggling to come to terms with the death of her mother, discovers a man hiding out in the family barn she becomes convinced he is Jesus. In a town where the community will do anything to defend their way of life, the children unite to protect their saviour. As fantasy and reality collide, Swallow begins to discover who she is and what it means to grow up.

In this thrilling musical, a cast of actor-musicians alongside a cast of talented local young people bring to life Andrew Lloyd Webber's emotive score featuring hit songs including 'No Matter What', 'When Children Rule The World' and 'Whistle Down The Wind'   .

Please note, weekday matinées are on Wednesdays for this production.

 

Tickets from £15

First Week Special: £5 off tickets from 22 to 26 July 

 

Performance Information

Running time: 2 hours 10 minutes, including a 20 minute interval.

Age guidance: 10+


Guidance on Content: This performance has themes of suicide and racism throughout and includes the use of prop guns, loud noises, flashing lights, smoke and haze.

 

Dine with us 
Visit our Food & Drink page for more information.

 

Accessible Performances

Audio Described performance: Saturday 3 September at 2.30pm with a Touch Tour at 1pm. 

To reserve a headset for the audio description, please call the Box Office on 01635 46044. 

Director and Choreographer Tom Jackson Greaves 

Designer Simon Kenny

Musical Supervisor and Arrangements Stuart Morley

Musical Director George Francis

Lighting Designer Andrew Exeter

Sound Designer Yvonne Gilbert

Assistant Directors Nandi Bhebhe and Annie Southall

On Stage Musical Director Elliot Mackenzie

Assistant Choreographer Stephanie Elstob

Children’s Captain Emma Jane Morton

Chrissie Bhima

Candy

Chrissie Bhima is an ArtsEd graduate 2022.

Theatre credits include: Lift (Southwark Playhouse); NT Up Next Gala (National Theatre)

Credits whilst Training: The Olivier Awards 2022 (Royal Albert Hall, ArtsEd Choir); Lysistrata Jones; SpongeBob Musical; An intimate evening with Kristen Chenoweth (The London Palladium)

Other credits include: Once On This Island (Southwark Playhouse)

Lewis Cornay

Amos

Theatre Credits: John and Jen (Southwark Playhouse, Office Award Winner); She Loves Me (Sheffield Crucible); The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales Theatre); Just So (Barn Theatre); Titanic the Musical (UK Tour); Paw Patrol Live: Race to the Rescue, Nickelodeon (UK ARENA TOUR); The King and I (Royal Albert Hall); The Sound of Music (London Palladium); Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre).

Workshops: Snowflake (Lowry Theatre); Ps I’m A Terrible Person (Cockpit Theatre); The Battle of Boat (Stockwell Playhouse); Brothers (The Arts Theatre); The Break (The Arts Theatre); Soul Music (Perfect Pitch).

Concerts: The Curious Case of Lewis Cornay (The Other Palace); Lewis Cornay & Friends (The Union Theatre); An Afternoon with Lewis Cornay (Crazy Coqs); Comparing Notes with Lewis Cornay (Crazy Coqs).

Lewis is also a writer and theatre maker. His show Snowflake received its premier last year at The Lowry Theatre and he has productions in development at The Hope Mill and Lighthouse Theatre.

Stephanie Elstob

Mother

Training: Central School of Ballet

Theatre credits include: Merry Widow (London Coliseum); Kiss Me, Kate (London Coliseum & Tour); The Bodyguard (International Tour); Edward Scissorhands (Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures UK Tour); Amadeus (Chichester Festival Theatre); La Boheme (Royal Albert Hall); Stravinsky Project (Michael Clark Company); Cinderella (New Wimbledon Theatre); Aladdin, Snow White, Robinson Crusoe (Qdos).

Workshop credits include: Machinal (The Almeida, Arthur Pita); Pleasured Progress (Royal Opera House, Will Tuckett) Shadowthief (Tom Jackson Greaves & Craig Adams).

Film credits include: Beauty and The Beast (Disney); Anna Karenina (Joe Wright); Avengers – Age of Ultron (Marvel).

Television credits include: Victoria (ITV); Humans (Channel 4); The Hour (BBC); Pennyworth, Granchester, Mr Selfridge (Assistant Choreographer, ITV); The Royal Variety Performance.

Lloyd Gorman

Boone

Lloyd trained at Rose Bruford College.

Theatre credits include: Once (UK Tour); One Man; Two Guvnors (New Wolsey Theatre/Nuffield Southampton); Arthur/Merlin (Iris Theatre); The Hired Man (Queen’s Theatre Hornchurch/Hull Truck/Oldham Coliseum); The Jungle Book (Royal and Derngate Northampton/UK Tour); Worst Wedding Ever (Salisbury Playhouse/UK Tour); Sunny Afternoon (Harold Pinter Theatre, West End); Nicobobinus (Dumbwise/UK Tour); Saturday Night (Arts Theatre, West End); Our House (New Wolsey Theatre/UK Tour); The Story Giant (Shanty Theatre Company/UK Tour); Faust (Greenwich Theatre); Anyone Can Whistle (Jermyn Street Theatre); Pinocchio (Tolmen Centre, Cornwall); The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, Sweeney Todd, Romeo and Juliet, David Copperfield, White Nights and The Nose and Harmless (Octagon Theatre, Bolton); Fewer Emergencies (Deptford Albany); Grimethorpe Race (Arcola); Treasure Island (UK Tour).

Charlotte Grayson

Ensemble

Training: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

Theatre credits include: Thread: An Original Scottish Musical, A Christmas Carol (Dundee Rep); Songs for a New World (London Palladium).

Credits whilst training include: The Railway Children, A Christmas Carol, Henry V, Tales of the Unexbrechted, Return to the Forbidden Planet and Tipping the Velvet.

Jerome Lincoln

Ed

Training: Michael Xavier's MX Masterclass (Full Scholarship)

Theatre Credits include: For You, I'd Wait (Original Cast - Turbine Theatre & Union Theatre).

Television Credits include: Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (Ensemble – ITV).

Jerome is a seasoned Vocalist and Actor-Musician, with many year's experience in the Pop and Gospel worlds - having played and sung on numerous artist's music.

He'd like to thank his family & Agents for their unending support.

Elliot Mackenzie

Snake Preacher / Minister / Show MD

Elliot trained at Rose Bruford College BA (Hons) Actor Musicianship (2015 - 2018), The BRIT School of Performing Arts and Technology (2013 - 2015) and National Youth Music Theatre (NYMT).

Theatre credits include: Constable Coppem u/s Dame Widow Betty Gagwash, Aladdin and Bjorn Nastee in ALADDIN (Queens Theatre, Hornchurch), u/s Elvis Presley, Johnny Cash & Carl Perkins in Million Dollar Quartet (UK Tour), Alex in Lexi (The Bohemians Theatre Company), Maurice/Harry in Phoebe’s First Christmas (Embracing Arts), Zog / Music Captain in Zog (Rose Theatre, Kingston), Jack/Pat/MD in Wondertown (The Bohemians Theatre Company) and Tiny Tim in A Christmas Carol (Rose Theatre, Kingston).

Credits whilst training include: Giuseppe Zangara/David Herold in Assassins, Rakitin in Three Days In The Country, Orsino in Twelfth Night (Rose Bruford) and Woodlander in The Dreaming (NYMT)

Elliot recently appeared in Britain’s Brightest Celebrity Family (ITV) and is the reigning champion! For more information about Elliot please visit: accessuk.agency

Emma Jane Morton

Ensemble

Emma Jane trained at The Arden School of Theatre, Manchester.

Theatre Credits include; Constable Nabbem in Aladdin (Queens Theatre Hornchurch), Giraffe/Dingo Dog in Just So (The Watermill Theatre), Ensemble in Camelot: In Concert (The Watermill Theatre), Ensemble u/s Gina/Amandine/Suzanne in Amelie (No.1 UK Tour & The Other Palace, London), Katy in Keep The Home Fires Burning (Small Tour), Helene in Sweet Charity (The Watermill Theatre), Margie u/s Patsy & Tess in Crazy For You (No.1 UK Tour), Fairy Virtue & Onstage MD in Two Petite Pantos (Drayton Arms/Brighton Fringe), Grace/Dot/Queenie in Honk (Union Theatre), Tommy The Cat/Dance Captain in Dick Whittington (Key Theatre, Peterborough), Puck in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Windsor Castle), u/s Princess/Dance Captain in Aladdin (Key Theatre), Mary Weiss in The Leader of the Pack (Waterloo East Theatre), Snug/Pease blossom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Open Air/Savill Garden), Lulu in Cabaret (MAC, Belfast), Liz in Blonde Bombshells Of 1943 (Gatehouse, London), Ensemble Swing in Save The Last Dance For Me (No.1 UK Tour), Babs u/s Laura & Donna in Dreamboats & Petticoats (No.1 UK Tour).

Other credits; Amelie Cast Recording, Commercials for Skoda Britain’s Got Talent; Rock and Roll Revolution (UK Tour), Two Singular Sensations (UK Tour), Tie (WEIS/Bluebox Entertainment) and various corporate gigs with The Blue Jays.

For more information about Emma Jane, please visit: www.accessuk.agency

Alfie Richards

Earl

Alfie Richards graduated in 2021 from the Actor Musicianship (BA Hons.) course at Rose Bruford College and has spent 6 years with the National Youth Music Theatre.

Theatre credits include: Parade (The Other Palace), Sunday in the Park With George (The Other Palace), Rearranged (Iris Theatre).

Concerts include: In The Still of The Night - A Tribute to Cole Porter (The Other Palace), On The Road Again: First Up, Sri Lanka (OSO Arts Centre)

As composer: Sweet Potato (Official Selection: London International Film Festival), Stoning Mary/Seven Jewish Children (The Rose Theatre, RBC)

Robert Tripolino

The Man

Robert trained at Victorian College of the Arts, Australia

Theatre credits include: Jamie in The Last Five Years (La Boite’s Roundhouse Theatre); Roger in Rent (Sydney Opera House); Ian in High Fidelity (Turbine Theatre); Jesus in Jesus Christ Superstar (Barbican); Sal Russo in RAGS (Manchester Hope Mill Theatre); Omar in Aladdin (Australian Tour); Chino in West Side Story (State Theatre, Arts Centre Melbourne); Dan Kelly in NED (Bendigo Arts Centre); Jean-Michel in La Cage Aux Folles (The Playhouse, Arts Centre Melbourne); Matt in Calvin Berger (The Lawler, Melbourne); Jamie in Third World Blues (Gas Works Theatre, Melbourne); The Addams Family (Capitol Theatre, Sydney) Gaybies (The Sumner, Melbourne Theatre Company); The Pirates of Penzance (Hamer Hall, Arts Centre Melbourne); A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Her Majesty’s Theatre, Melbourne )

Film and Television credits include: Omar in Aladdin (Live Performance Recording for The Walt Disney Company); Anthony Caleo (Older) in Holding The Man (HTM Productions); Isaac in EMO: The Musical (Matthewswood Productions); BJ in Upper Middle Bogan (ABC); Jim Morrison in Mr and Mrs Murder (Network 10)

Composer/Cabaret credits include: Dreamsong (Melbourne International Comedy Festival); Death Suits You (Melbourne Cabaret Festival); Guilty Pleasures (Australia Tour); Candice McQueen – Nasty! (Melbourne Cabaret Festival)

Toby Webster

Sherrif

Theatre Includes: The Provoked Wife, Venice Preserved and Bottoms Up (RSC); Shakespeare in Love (Theatre Royal Bath/Eleanor Lloyd); Oedipus (Matchstick Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Pride and Prejudice (Illyria); Macbeth (Infinite Jest); Oppenheimer (RSC West End Transfer); Walking the Chains (Show of Strength); London Road (Bristol Old Vic); Romeo and Juliet (New Mutiny Theatre Company)

Film Includes: London Road (National Theatre/Cuba Pictures)

Television Includes: Doctors (BBC); Breaking the Band: Alice Cooper (ITV)

Lydia White

Swallow

Training: The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland.

Theatre credits include: Jo in Little Women (The Park), Alternate Cathy in The Last Five Years (Garrick Theatre, Southwark Playhouse), Cinders in Cinderella The Musical (Nuffield Southampton Theatre) and Bella in Rags (Hope Mill Theatre).

Television credits include: Falklands Island of Secrets (ITV), Clique (BBC).

Credits whilst training include: Ilse in Spring Awakening, Rosemary in London Road, The Geek in Sideshow and Ensemble/Swing in Chess (RCS/Edinburgh Festival Theatre), Sloane/Ensemble in Raintown (National Theatre of Scotland).

Other credits include: The Stephen Sondheim Society Student Performer of the Year Awards (Garrick Theatre) and Kerrigan and Lowdermilk, The London Concerts (The Other Palace).